Privacy policy

St George’s understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.stgeorgeschildcare.co.uk (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our”Means St. George’s Community Children’s Project, sometimes known as St George’s or St George’s Childcare, a Company limited by Guarantee registered in England under company number 02412455, and with the charities commission with number 802017 whose registered and trading address is 7 Chilston Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9LP.

Information About Us

  • Our Site is St George’s Community Children’s Project, sometimes known as St George’s or St George’s Childcare a Company Limited by guarantee registered in England under company number 02412455, whose registered address is 7 Chilston Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9LP
  • Our Data Protection Officer is Cenydd Milne, and can be contacted by email at dpo@stgeorgeschildcare.co.uk, by telephone on 07710611436, or by post at DPO, 7 Chilston Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9LP.]
  • We are regulated by Ofsted. Their role is to ensure that we provide the highest standards of childcare possible, And by the charities commission as a registered charity with number 802017.
  • We are regulated by The UK Charity Commission of England and Wales.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Website. Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

  • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
    • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
    • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section “how can you Access your data“);
    • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section “Contacting Us“);
    • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section “How Do We Use Your Data?” but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section “Contacting Us“);
    • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section “Contacting Us
  • and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending on your use of the site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data. (Please also see Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our cookie policy https://stgeorgeschildcare.co.uk/cookies-policy

  • name;
  • business/company name
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;
  • If you send Us an email, We may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us.

How Do We Use Your Data?

  • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section “How and Where Do We Store Your Data?“, below.
  • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
    • Providing and managing your Account;
    • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
    • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
    • Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    • Personalising and tailoring our services for you;
    • Replying to emails from you;
    • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by mailing charity@stgeorgeschildcare.co.uk with remove me in the subject.;
    • Market research;
    • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for fundraising and marketing purposes which may include contacting you by emai AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news, events and requests for donations of time or resources. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
    • Emails, no longer than one year after the email was received or one year after the matter is resolved
    • Other information will be removed within 30 days of your request to do so.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

  • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  • Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).
  • Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at dpo@stgeorgeschildcare.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section “Contacting Us“. Alternatively, please refer to Our Data Protection Policy https://stgeorgeschildcare.co.uk/Data-Protection-Policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at dpo@stgeorgeschildcare.co.uk, by telephone on 01892 543982, or by post at 7 Chilston Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9LP. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section “How Can You Access Your Data?“, above).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.